Grape seed and skin extract
The grape seed and skin extract is an excellent source of vitamin C and E, and of potent antioxidants that fight the free radicals resulting from natural processes, as well as from environmental causes like exposure to chemicals, heat and UV radiation. Research proved that when applied to skin prior to UV exposure it may have a sunscreen effect. Also, a study published in the journal „Nutrition and Cancer”, suggests that topically applied grape derived antioxidants may have cancer fighting abilities.
The proanthocyanins contained in this extract block enzymes that are involved in the degradation of collagen and elastin, fibres that maintain the firmness and elasticity of the skin. Grape seed extract also helps enhance the wound healing abilities of skin cells, thanks to the alpha hydroxyl acid they contain and is a sought after ingredient in products used for treating inflammatory conditions of the skin.
The grape seed and skin extract has wel known anti aging, softening and smoothing effects on skin. It also sports some mild astringent proprieties and is non-comedogenic, proprieties that makes it suitable for products targeting oily and acne-proned skin, not only the mature or aging type. All the above listed qualities makes the grape seed extract a versatile and valuable ingredient for cosmetics.
Grape Seed Oil
The grape seed oil contains a wide variety of active principles: fatty acids, polyphenols (flavonoids, lignans, tannins) and vitamins C, D, E. It is suitable for all skin types: oily skin, skin with large pores, acne prone skin, thin and sensitive skin or damaged skin.
The polyphenols are excellent antioxidants fighting the free radicals responsible for premature ageing. They also have astringent and anti-inflammatory proprieties which help to shoot, smooth and moisturize the skin.
Polyphenols improve the skin barrier, repair and tone the tissues, making redoubtable weapons against wrinkles, fine lines and even stretch marks. Studies on human keratinocytes showed that resveratrol stimulates the production of a protein responsible for the regeneration of the skin tissue.
Polyphenols act also by reducing the production of melanin, thus mitigating pigmentation and making the skin to look brighter and even.
Sweet Almond Oil
Suitable for all skin types, the sweet almond oil has moisturizing and hydrating proprieties. It contains a variety of fatty acids (Omega 6. Omega 9, oleic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid) that gives it remarkable emollient qualities, smoothing and softening the skin. The sweet almond oil has a high content of vitamin D and is also a valuable source of vitamin E, being enriched with the proprieties of these precious ingredients.
The use of rose water dates back to Cleopatra who was believed to make it part of her beauty regime. It has soothing, toning and moisturizing effects on the skin due to its anti-inflammatory proprieties and rich content of antioxidants. Rose water could be easily combined with a wide range of ingredients and it suits the needs of different skin types.
Here are some of rose water benefits for the skin: it maintains the skin pH balance, curbs acne by removing excess oils and discouraging the growth of bacteria, tones and hydrates the skin, has moisturizing proprieties and help maintain a refreshed look, reduces puffiness and redness by tightening the capillaries, suits sensitive skin, soothes sunburns and offers UV protection, slows ageing, keeping fine lines and wrinkles at bay, boosts mood and reduces anxiety, providing a wholesome experience of wellbeing.
High performance active ingredients
Discovered in 1934, the hyaluronic acid started to be used in cosmetics due to its ability to bind a great quantity of water which makes it one of the best hydrating agents and also an enhancer of the skin elasticity and resistance, and a renowned healing promoter. Hyaluronic acid is a natural constituent of the skin, but as we enter our 30s, the amount we produce start to diminish, environmental aggressions, irritation, inflammation and ageing reducing its intercellular presence. Added in the cosmetic products aids to increasing skin’s resilience to aggressors and has a humectant effect, giving the skin a smoother and plumper look.
Ferulic acid is a strong antioxidant, even stronger than Vitamin E, being effective in delaying the signs of ageing. It also has remarkable anti-inflammatory proprieties which means it alleviates inflamed, irritated and itchy skin and increases the skin repair function, thus proving useful at healing damaged skin (including sunburns).
Ceramides are a family of lipid molecules that are a natural constituent of the skin, an intercellular substance responsible for keeping the skin barrier intact. They prevent trans epidermal water loss, maintaining the skin hydrated. Studies also showed that ceramides may promote the activation of the enzymes involved in skin regeneration, thus making it a reliable anti-ageing and healing agent.
Vitamin C is a potent antioxidant, especially in synergy with Vitamin E. It protects skin cells from oxidative stress and damage due to UV exposure and neutralize free radicals, which qualifies it as an age defence agent. Having anti-inflammatory proprieties, it’s use is suitable for acne-prone skin as well.
Vitamin C stimulates ceramides and boosts collagen production, thus helping to keep the skin healthy and plump. It also inhibits collagen degrading enzymes, maintaining the elasticity of the skin.
Vitamin C inhibits melanin synthesis, consequently reducing the appearance of brown discolorations and having a skin brightening effect.
Vitamin E has antioxidant effects both in the skin where it fights free radicals and in the cosmetic product, extending its shelf life. It acts in synergy with Vitamin C enhancing its benefits.
It stimulates the local blood circulation and improves the barrier repair function and skin’s defence mechanisms against environmental aggressors.
Vitamin E regulates the elasticity of teguments and promotes their moisturizing and hydration.
Vitamin A is involved in regulating the skin cells growth and differentiation, controlling the keratinization process. This ability makes it a recognized rejuvenating agent.
Vitamin A improves collagen density, skin elasticity, tone and texture, smoothing the skin surface.
Black currant oil
The Black currant oil is a potent antioxidant, has a revitalizing and regenerative action, as well as shooting and anti-inflammatory effects.
Raspberry Seed Oil
Due to its high content of linoleic acid and vitamin E, raspberry seed oil improves the skin’s natural defences and barrier repair functions. Moisture is locked in, reducing trans-epidermal water loss, leading to soft and moisturized skin. These qualities make this ingredient excellent for sensitive, dry, dehydrated and mature skin. It acts as an occlusive forming a lipid barrier that protects the skin from the external environment and locks in moisture. It also improves elasticity, softness, suppleness and flexibility of the skin helping to smooth out fine lines, wrinkles and sagging skin.